Open Access
Review Article

Table 2

List of marine fish parasites in Vietnamese waters.

Parasite Taxa Hosts Site of infection Locality/ies References
Phylum: Myzozoa Cavalier-Smith & Chao, 2004
Class: Conoidasida Levine, 1988
Order: Eucoccidiorida Léger, 1911
Family: Eimeriidae Minchin, 1903
Goussia sp. My Lates calcarifer Sw KH [122]
Phylum: Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
Class: Myxozoa Grassé, 1970
Subclass: Myxosporea Bütschli, 1881
Order: Bivavulida Shulman, 1959
Family: Ceratomyxidea Doflein, 1899
Ceratomyxa binhthuanensis Chinh, Ha, Doanh, Violettta My Epinephelus fasciatus Gb KH [38]
Ceratomyxa sp. My Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina, Lates calcarifer Gb KH, HP, ND [122, 133, 135]
Family: Meglitschiidae Kovaleva, 1988
Meglitschia insolita (Meglitsch, 1960) My Epinephelus coioides Gb KH [135]
Family: Myxobolidae Thélohan, 1892
Henneguya cerebralis Pronin, 1972 My Lates calcarifer Gi KH [122]
Henneguya lata Nguyen, Chinh, Ngo, Van Tuc, Itoh, Yoshinaga, Shirakashi & Doanh, 2021 in [Chinh NN et al. (2021)]1 My Acanthopagrus latus Gi QN [37]
Henneguya sp. My Acanthopagrus latus Gi, Sw QN Present study
Myxobolus sp. My Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. tauvina K KH [135]
Phylum: Ciliophora Doflein, 1901
Class: Oligohymenophorea, Stein 1859
Subclass: Peritrichia Stein, 1859
Order: Mobilida Kahl, 1933
Family: Trichodinidae Claus, 1951
Trichodina japonica Imai, Miyazaki & Nomura, 1991 Ci Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina Gi KH [140]
Trichodina rostrata Kulemina, 19681 Ci Lates calcarifer Gi, Sk KH [122]
Trichodina sp. Ci Epinephelus bruneus, E. tauvina, E. sexfasciatus, E. coioides, Lutjanus erythropterus, Rachycentron canadum, Sciaenops ocellatus Gi, Sk HP, QN, NA, KH, VT [34, 121, 133, 140]
Order: Sessilida Stein 1933
Family: Epistylididae Kahl, 1935
Apiosoma sp. Ci Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina Sk KH [135]
Family: Scyphiddidae Kahl, 1935
Ambiphrya sp. Ci Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Lates calcarifer Sk KH [140]
Class: Phyllopharyngea de Puytorac, Batisse, Bohatier, Corliss, Deroux, Didier, Dragesco, Fryd-Versavel, Grain, Grollere, Horasse, Mode, Laval, Roque, Savoie & Tuffrau, 1974
Order: Chlamydodontida Deroux, 1976
Family: Chilodinellidae Deroux, 1970
Chilodonella sp. Ci Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Sk KH [135]
Order: Dysteriida Deroux, 1970
Family: Hartmannulidae Poche, 1913
Brooklynella hostilis Lom & Nigrelli, 1970 Ci Epinephelus bleekeri, E. bruneus, E. sexfasciatus, E. tauvina* Gi, Sk QN, KH [34, 140]
Class: Prostomatea Schewiakoff, 1896
Order: Prorodontida Corliss, 1974
Family: Holophryidae Perty, 1852
Cryptocaryon irritans Brown, 1951 Ci Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Lates calcarifer, Sciaenops ocellatus Gi, Sk KH, HP, ND [133, 140]
Phylum: Platyhelminthes Minot, 1876
Class: Monogenea Van Beneden, 1858
Subclass: Monopisthocotylea Odhner, 1912
Order: Capsalidea Lebedev, 1988
Family: Capsalidae Baird, 1853
Allobenedenia epinepheli (Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1967) Yang, Kritsky & Sun, 2004 Mo Epinephelus coioides Gi KH [140]
Allobenedenia yamagutii (Egorova, 1994) Yang, Kritsky & Sun, 2004 Mo Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Gi, Sk KH, QN [88, 140]
Benedenia epinepheli (Yamaguti, 1937) Meserve, 1938 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. bruneus, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. sexfasciatus, E. tauvina*, Lutjanus argentimaculatus Sk, Fi KH, QN [34, 135]
Benedenia sp. Mo Epinephelus bruneus, E. coioides, E. sexfasciatus, E. tauvina *, Lutjanus erythropterus, Rachycentron canadum Sk HP, ND, QN, KH [34, 133, 140]
Capsala affinis (Mamaev, 1968) Chisholm & Whittington, 2007 Mo Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis Gi SCS [80]
Capsala notosinense (Mamaev, 1968) Chisholm & Whittington, 2007 Mo Euthynnus affinis Gi SCS [80]
Capsala paucispinosa (Mamaev, 1968) Chisholm & Whittington, 2007 Mo Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus Gi, Sk SCS [80]
Capsala sp. Mo Thunnus thynnus Gi SCS [80]
Encotyllabe spari Yamaguti, 1934 Mo Gymnocranius griseus, Plectorhinchus sp. Gi GOT [81]
Megalocotyle lutiani Lebedev, 1970 Mo Lutjanus lutjanus Gi GOT [73]
Neobenedenia melleni (MacCallum, 1927) Yamaguti, 1963 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Lates calcarifer, Lutjanus argentimaculatus Sk, Fi KH [53, 140]
Neobenedenia sp. Mo Rachycentron canadum Sk KH [53]
Sessilorbis limopharynx Mamaev, 1970 Mo Platax orbicularis Gi GOT [81]
Sprostoniella multitestis Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1967 Mo Platax orbicularis Gi GOT [81]
Trilobiodiscus lutiani Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1967 Mo Lutjanus argentimaculatus GOT [43]
Trochopus antigoniae Egorova & Korotaeva, 1990 Mo Antigonia rubescens Gi SCS [44]
Order: Dactylogyridea Bychowsky, 1937
Family: Ancyrocephalidae Bychowsky, 1937
Ancyrocephalus macrogaster Yamaguti, 1953 Mo Gerres filamentosus Gi GOT [81]
Ancyrocephalus parspinicirrus Mamaev, 1970 Mo Drepane punctata Gi GOT [81]
Ancyrocephalus unicirrus Tripathi, 1959 Mo Pomadasys argenteus Gi GOT [81]
Haliotrema bilobatum (Yamaguti, 1953) Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1970 Mo Drepane longimana, D. punctata Gi GOT [81]
Haliotrema cromileptis Young, 1968 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Gi KH [41, 135]
Haliotrema epinepheli Yamaguti, 1968 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Gi KH [41, 135]
Haliotrema geminatohamula Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1971 Mo Leiognathus nuchalis Gi QN [88]
Haliotrema spinicirrus (Yamaguti, 1953) Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1970 Mo Decapterus maruadsi, Drepane punctata Gi QN, GOT [81, 88]
Haliotrema sp. Mo Acanthopagrus latus, Epinephelus bruneus, E. bleekeri, E. coioides, E. sexfasciatus, E. tauvina* Gi GOT, KH [34, 41, 135] Present study
Ligophorus hamulosus Pan & Zhang in Pan 1999 Mo Moolgarda engeli, M. seheli Gi QN [88]
Metahaliotrema kulkarnii Venkatanarasaiah, 1981 Mo Scatophagus argus Gi GOT [68]
Metahaliotrema mizellei Venkatanarasaiah, 1981 Mo Scatophagus argus Gi QN, GOTh [68, 88]
Metahaliotrema scatophagi Yamaguti, 1953 Mo Scatophagus argus Gi QN [68]
Metahaliotrema simile Kritsky, Nguyen, Ha & Heckman, 2016 Mo Scatophagus argus Gi QN [68]
Metahaliotrema yamagutii Mizelle & Price, 1964 Mo Scatophagus argus Gi GOTh [68]
Metahaliotrema ypsilocleithrum Kritsky, Nguyen, Ha & Heckman, 2016 Mo Scatophagus argus Gi QN, GOTh [68]
Murraytrema pricei Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1977 Mo Nibea albiflora Gi QN [88]
Paradiplectanotrema trachuri (Kovaleva, 1970) Gerasev, Gayevskaya & Kovaleva, 1987 Mo Argyrosomus japonicus, Johnius carouna St QN [88]
Platycephalotrema platycephali (Yin & Sproston, 1948) Kritsky & Nitta, 2019 Mo Platycephalus indicus Gi QN [88]
Protogyrodactylus scapulasser (Mamaev, 1970) Gusev, 1973 Mo Gerres filamentosus Gi GOT [81]
Family: Diplectanidae Monticelli, 1903
Calydiscoides flexuosus (Yamaguti, 1953) Young, 1969 Mo Nemipterus Japonicus Gi QN [88]
Acleotrema nenue (Yamaguti, 1968) Dominques & Boeger, 2007 Mo Lates calcarifer Gi, Sk KH [122]
Diplectanum sp. Mo Plectorhinchus cinctus Gi GOT [81]
Laticola latesi (Tripathi, 1959) Yang, Kritsky, Sun, Zhang, Shi & Agrawal, 2006 Mo Lates calcarifer Gi, Sk KH [122]
Laticola paralatesi (Nagibina, 1976) Yang, Kritsky, Sun, Zhang, Shi & Agrawal, 2006 Mo Lates calcarifer Gi, Sk KH [122]
Murraytrema pricei Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1977 Mo Nibea albiflora Gi QN [88]
Paradiplectanum blairense (Gupta & Khanna, 1974) Domingues & Boeger, 2008 Mo Sillago japonica, S. sihama Gi QN [88]
Pseudorhabdosynochus coioidesis Bu, Leong, Wong, Woo & Foo, 1999 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina Gi KH [135]
Pseudorhabdosynochus cupatus (Young, 1969) Kritsky & Beverley-Burton, 1986 Mo Epinephelus sexfasciatus Gi QN [34]
Pseudorhabdosynochus epinepheli (Yamaguti, 1938) Kritsky & Beverley-Burton, 1986 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. bruneus, E. coioides, E. sexfasciatus, E. tauvina Gi QN, KH [34, 135]
Pseudorhabdosynochus grouperi (Bu, Leong, Wong, Woo & Foo, 1999) Wu, Li, Zhu & Xie, 2005 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina, Lates calcarifer Gi KH [140]
Pseudorhabdosynochus lantauensis (Beverley-Burton & Suriano, 1981) Kritsky & Beverley-Burton, 1986 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus Gi KH [135]
Pseudorhabdosynochus serrani (Yamaguti, 1953) Kritsky & Beverley-Burton, 1986 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina Gi KH [135]
Pseudorhabdosynochus summanoides Yang, Gibson & Zeng, 2005 Mo Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus Gi KH [135]
Pseudorhabdosynochus summanae (Young, 1969) Kritsky & Beverley-Burton, 1986 Mo Epinephelus coioides, E. bleekeri Gi KH [135]
Pseudorhabdosynochus sp. Mo Epinephelus coioides Gi QN, HP, ND [133]
Order: Gyrodactylidea Price, 1943
Family: Tetraonchoididae Bychowsky, 1951
Paratetraonchoides inermis Bychowsky, Gussev & Nagibina, 1965 Mo Ichthyscopus lebeck Gi GOT [35]
Pavlovskioides ichthyoscopi Bychowsky, Gussev & Nagibina, 1965 Mo Ichthyscopus lebeck Gi GOT [35]
Pavlovskioides litoralis Bychowsky, Gussev & Nagibina, 1965 Mo Trachinocephalus myops Gi GOT [35]
Pseudotetraonchoides bleekeriae Bychowsky, Gussev & Nagibina, 1965 Mo Bleekeria viridianguilla Gi GOT [35]
Subclass: Polyopisthocotylea Odhner, 1912
Order: Mazocraeidea Bychowsky, 1957
Family: Allodiscocotylidae Tripathi, 1959
Allodiscocotyla chorinemi Yamaguti, 1953 Mo Caranx sp., Decapterus sp., Scomberoides lysan Gi GOT, SCS [73, 76, 118]
Allodiscocotyla diacanthi Unnithan, 1962 Mo Acanthopagrus pacificus, Decapterus sp. Gi QN, GOT, SCS [73, 76, 93, 118]
Camopia rachycentri Lebedev, 1970 Mo Rachycentron canadum Gi GOT [74]
Metacamopia chorinemi (Yamaguti, 1953) Lebedev, 1984 Mo Scomberoides lysan, Selar crumenophthalmus Gi GOT, SCS [73, 76, 118]
Metacamopia lebedevi Nguyen, Nguyen, Ha, Ngoc, Ngoc, Le, Tatonova & Greiman, 2020 Mo Acanthopagrus pacificus Gi QN [93]
Family: Axinidae Monticelli, 1903 
Allopseudaxine macrova (Unnithan, 1957) Yamaguti, 1963 Mo Auxis thazard, Caranx sp. Gi SCS [72, 80]
Loxuroides pricei Nguyen, Nguyen, Bui & Ha, 2016 Mo Cypselurus naresii Gi GOT, QB [92]
Unnithanaxine naresii Nguyen, Nguyen, Bui & Ha, 2016 Mo Cypselurus naresii Gi GOT, Hue [92]
Family: Bychowskicotylidae Lebedev, 1969
Bychowskicotyle plectorhynchi Lebedev, 1969 Mo Plectorhinchus cinctus Gi GOT [74]
Yamaguticotyla jucunda (Lebedev, 1972) Lebedev, 1984 Mo Pomadasyidae gen. sp. Gi GOT [74]
Family: Diclidophoridae Cerfontaine, 1895
Osphyobothrus bychowskyi Khoche & Chauhan, 1969 Mo Saurida tumbil Gi GOT, SCS [83, 114]
Family: Gastrocotylidae Price, 1943 
Churavera triangula (Mamaev, 1967) Lebedev, 1986 Mo Auxis thazard Gi SCS [74, 80]
Engraulicola thrissocles (Tripathi, 1959) Lebedev, 1971 Mo Anchoviella sp., Thryssa mystax Gi GOT [74]
Gastrocotyle indica Subhapradha, 1951 Mo Alepes djedaba SCS [74]
Gastrocotyle kurra Unnithan, 1968 Mo Decapterus sp. Gi GOT [74]
Gastrocotyle trachuri Van Beneden & Hesse, 1863  Mo Decapterus sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Trachurus trachurus Gi GOT, SCS [73, 76, 118]
Gastrocotyle sp. Mo Alectis indicus, Decapterus sp. Gi GOT, SCS [73, 76, 118]
Pseudaxine bivaginalis Dillon & Hargis, 1965 Mo Selaroides leptolepis Gi GOT [72]
Pseudaxine trachuri Parona & Perugia, 1890 Mo Carangoides malabaricus, Caranx sp., Decapterus sp. Gi GOT, SCS [73, 76, 118]
Pseudaxine bychowskyi (Lebedev, 1977) Bouguerche, Tazerouti, Gey & Justine, 2020 Mo Alepes djedaba, Alepes kleinii Gi SCS [74]
Pseudaxine caballeroi (Lebedev, 1977) Bouguerche, Tazerouti, Gey & Justine, 2020 Mo Alepes djedaba, Alepes kleinii Gi SCS [74]
Pseudaxine sp. Mo Alectis indicus, Auxis thazard, Caranx sp., D. muroadsi, Decapterus sp. Gi QN, GOT, SCS [73, 76, 88, 118]
Pseudaxine vietnamensis (Lebedev, Parukhin & Roitman, 1970) Bouguerche, Tazerouti, Gey & Justine, 2020 Mo Caranx sp., Decapterus sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Seriola dumerili Gi QN, GOT, SCS [73, 76, 88, 118]
Sibitrema poonui Yamaguti, 1966 Mo Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, T. thynnus Gi SCS [74, 80]
Family: Gotocotylidae Yamaguti, 1963
Cathucotyle cathuaui Lebedev, 1968 Mo Scomberomorus commerson, S. guttatus. Gi GOT, SCS [72, 73]
Gotocotyla acanthura (Parona & Perugia, 1896) Meserve, 1938 Mo Scomberomorus guttatus Gi GOT [73]
Gotocotyla bivaginalis (Ramalingam, 1961) Rohde, 1976 Mo Scomberomorus commerson Gi GOT [74]
Gotocotyla laticauda Lebedev, 1970 Mo Scomberomorus commerson Gi GOT [73]
Family: Heteraxinidae Unnithan, 1957 
Bicotyle perpolita Lebedev, 1968 Mo Pampus argenteus, Parastromateus niger Gi GOT, SCS [69, 81]
Heteraxine heterocerca (Goto, 1894) Yamaguti, 1938 Mo Caranx sp., Selar crumenophthalmus Gi, Phc GOT, SCS [69, 81]
Kannaphallus virilis Unnithan, 1957 Mo Alectis indicus, Carangoides malabaricus, Gi SCS, GOT [73, 76, 118]
Karvolicola ruber Nguyen, Nguyen, Tatonova, 2020 Mo Otolithes ruber Gi QB [94]
Karvolicola tuyeti Nguyen, Nguyen, Tatonova, 2020 Mo Nibea albiflora Gi QB [94]
Lethrinaxine parva Mamaev, 1970 Mo Gymnocranius griseus Gi GOT [81]
Monaxine formionis Unnithan, 1957 Mo Parastromateus niger Gi GOT [81]
Family: Heteromicrocotylidae Unnithan, 1961
Heterapta chorinemi (Tripathi, 1956) Unnithan, 1961 Mo Acanthopagrus pacificus Gi QN [93]
Heteromicrocotyla carangis Yamaguti, 1953 Mo Carangoides malabaricus, Seriola sp., Seriolina nigrofasciata, Carangidae gen. sp. Gi GOT, SCS [69, 73, 76, 118]
Heteromicrocotyla polyorchis Unnithan, 1961 Mo Carangidae gen. sp. Gi GOT, SCS [73, 76, 118]
Heteromicrocotyla vaginispina Unnithan, 1961 Mo Carangoides malabaricus Gi GOT, SCS [73, 118]
Heteromicrocotyla sp. Mo Carangidae gen. sp., Carangoides malabaricus, Decapterus sp., Selaroides leptolepis Gi GOT, SCS [73, 76, 118]
Family: Hexostomatidae Price, 1936
Hexostoma thynni (Delaroche, 1811) Rafinesque, 1815 Mo Auxis thazard Gi SCS [80]
Neohexostoma euthynni (Meserve, 1938) Price, 1961 Mo Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis Gi SCS [80]
Family: Mazocraeidae Price, 1936
Neomazocraes dorosomatis (Yamaguti, 1938) Price, 1943 Mo Clupanodon thrissa Gi QN [88]
Paramazocraes thrissocles Tripathi, 1959 Mo Thrissocles sp. Gi GOT
Family: Microcotylidae Taschenberg, 1879
Caballeraxine chainanica (Lebedev, Parukhin & Roitman, 1970) Lebedev, 1972 Mo Carangoides malabaricus Gi GOT, SCS [118]
Diplostamenides sciaenae (Goto, 1894) Mamaev, 1986 Mo Seriola sp. Gi GOT, SCS [73, 118]
Incisaxine dubia Mamaev, 1970 Mo Gerres sp. Gi GOT [81]
Intracotyle orientalis Mamaev, 1970 Mo Pomadasys argenteus Gi GOT [81]
Lutianicola haifonensis Lebedev, 1970 Mo Lutjanus russellii, L. sebae Gi GOT [73]
Microcotyle sp. Mo Carangoides malabaricus Gi GOT [73]
Polylabroides cf. guangdongensis Zhang & Yang, 2000 Mo Acanthopagrus latus Gi QN Present study
Polylabroides tienyenensis Nguyen, Nguyen, Ha, Ngoc, Ngoc, Le, Tatonova & Greiman, 2020 Mo Acanthopagrus pacificus Gi QN [93]
Polylabroides tonkinensis Nguyen, Nguyen, Ha, Ngoc, Ngoc, Le, Tatonova & Greiman, 2020 Mo Acanthopagrus pacificus Gi QN [93]
Tonkinaxine homocerca Lebedev, Parukhin & Roitman, 1970 Mo Carangoides malabaricus, Seriola dumerili, Seriola sp., Seriolina nigrofasciata Gi GOT, SCS [76, 118]
Family: Plectanocotylidae Monticelli, 1903 
Triglicola tonkinensis Mamaev & Parukhin, 1972 Mo Lepidotrigla sp. Gi GOT [84, 119]
Family: Protomicrocotylidae Johnston & Tiegs, 1922
Bilaterocotyloides carangis Ramalingam, 1961 Mo Carangidae gen. sp., Megalaspis cordyla Gi GOT, SCS [73, 118]
Bilaterocotyloides madrasensis Radha, 1966 Mo Megalaspis cordyla Gi GOT [73, 76, 118]
Vallisiopsis contorta Subhapradha, 1951 Mo Lactarius lactarius Gi GOT, SCS [74]
Family: Thoracocotylidae Price, 1936 
Pricea multae Chauhan, 1945 Mo Scomberomorus commerson, S. guttatus Gi GOT [73]
Pseudothoracocotyla ovalis (Tripathi, 1956) Yamaguti, 1963 Mo Scomberomorus commerson, S. guttatus Gi GOT, SCS [73, 119]
 Monogenea gen. sp. Mo Abalistes stellaris Gi SCS [119]
Class: Trematoda Rudolphi, 1808
Subclass: Digenea Carus, 1863
Order: Diplostomida Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Suborder: Diplostomata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Schistosomatoidea Stiles & Hassall, 1898
Family: Aporocotylidae Odhner, 1912
Cardicola congruentus Lebedev & Mamaev, 1968 D Euthynnus affinis Bvg GOT [75]
Cardicola grandis Lebedev and Mamaev, 1968 D Makaira sp. Iw GOT [75]
Cardallagium cf. anthicum (Bullard & Overstreet, 2006) Yong, Cutmore, Jones, Gauthier & Cribb, 2017 D Rachycentron canadum He KH [141]
Order: Plagiorchiida La Rue, 1957
Suborder: Apocreadiata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Apocreadioidea Skrjabin, 1942
Family: Apocreadiidae Skrjabin, 1942
Homalometron sp. D Gerres filamentosus In GOT [81]
Schistorchis skrjabini Parukhin, 1963 D Abalistes stellaris, Triacanthus biaculeatus In GOT [106, 119]
Sphincteristomum acollum Oshmarin et al., 1961 D Abalistes stellaris In GOT [99, 119]
Suborder: Bivesiculata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Bivesiculoidea Yamaguti, 1934
Family: Bivesiculidae Yamaguti, 1934
Bivesicula claviformis Yamaguti, 1934 D Amphiprion clarckii, A. perideraion; A. polymmus S KH [27]
Bivesicula sp., Metacercaria D Amphiprion clarckii, A. perideraion In KH [142]
Paucivitellosus vietnamensis Atopkin, Besprozvannykh, Ngo, Van Ha, Van Tang, Ermolenko & Beloded, 2016 D Liza subviridis In GOT [20]
Suborder: Bucephalata La Rue, 1926
Superfamily: Bucephaloidea Poche, 1907
Family: Bucephalidae Poche, 1907
Alcicornis baylisi Nagaty, 1937 D Carangoides malabaricus In SCS [113]
Alcicornis carangis MacCallum, 1917 D Caranx sp. In GOT, SCS [71, 73]
Bucephalus fragilis Velasquez, 1959 D Megalaspis cordyla, Scomberoides lysan In SCS [113]
Bucephalus gorgon (Linton, 1905) Eckmann, 1932 D Seriolina nigrofasciata S GOT [95]
Bucephalus introversus Manter, 1940 D Seriolina nigrofasciata In SCS [118]
Bucephalus varicus Manter, 1940 D Atropus atropos, Atule mate, Rachycentron canadum, Selar crumenophthalmus S, In SCS, GOT [113, 117, 118]
Bucephalus paraheterotentaculatus Velasquez, 1959 D Seriola dumerili, Seriolina nigrofasciata In SCS [113, 118]
Bucephalus polymorphus von Baer, 1827 D Lates calcarifer In KH [140]
Bucephalus sp. D Gerres filamentosus S SCS, GOT [81]
Prosorhynchus epinepheli Yamaguti, 1939 D Epinephelus coioides, E. bleekeri, E. bruneus, E. malabaricus, E. sexfasciatus, E. tauvina, Lutjanus argentimaculatus In KH, QN [34, 90, 140]
Prosorhynchus pacificus Manter, 1940 D Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus In KH [135]
Prosorhynchus luzonicus Velasquez, 1959 D Epinephelus coioides S, In, Py HP, ND, QN, TH [132]
Prosorhynchus tonkinensis Truong, Palm, Bui, Thuy Ngo & Bray, 2016 D Epinephelus coioides S, Py ND [132]
Prosorhynchus maternus Bray & Justine, 2006 D Epinephelus coioides S HP [132]
Prosorhynchus sp. A2 D Epinephelus coioides S HP [132]
Prosorhynchus sp. B3 D Epinephelus coioides S HP [132]
Prosorhynchus sp. D Acanthopagrus latus, Auxis thazard In NA, QB, QN SCS [80, 90]; Present study
Rhipidocotyle laruei Velasquez, 1959 D Psettodes erumei S, In SCS, GOT [114, 119]
Rhipidocotyle pentagonum (Ozaki, 1924) Eckmann, 1932 D Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus S, In SCS [95]
Rhipidocotyle sp. D Drepane punctata, Ephippus orbis, Gerres filamentosus, Gymnocranius griseus, Leiognathus equulus, Parastromateus niger, Leiognathidae gen. sp., Sciaenidae gen. sp. Gi, Go, In, K, Ve GOT, SCS [81, 95, 133]
Prosorhynchinae gen. sp. D Epinephelus coioides In QN [133]
Superfamily: Gorgoderoidea Looss, 1901
Family: Callodistomidae Odhner, 1910
Cholepotes sp. D Parupeneus multifasciatus In KH [27]
Superfamily: Gymnophalloidea Odhner, 1905
Family: Fellodistomidae Nicoll, 1909
Complexobursa vjetnamensis Oshmarin & Mamaev, 1963 D Terapon theraps In GOT [98]
Lintonium vibex (Linton, 1900) Stunkard & Nigrelli, 1930 D Abalistes stellaris, Aluterus monoceros, Monacanthus chinensis, Scomberoides lysan, Scomberomorus commerson In, L GOT, SCS [73, 95, 113]
Proctoeces sp. D Acanthopagrus latus In QN Present study
Pseudosteringophorus sp. D Ephippus orbis In GOT [81]
Tergestia laticollis (Rudolphi, 1819) Stossich, 1899 D Alepes melanoptera, Decapterus sp., Megalaspis cordyla, Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis In SCS [118]
Family: Tandanicolidae Johnston, 1927
Buckleytrema indicum Gupta, 1956 D Arius sp. In GOT [98]
Monodhelmis torpedinis Dollfus, 1937 D Arius arius In HP [90]
Suborder: Haploporata Pérez-Ponce de León & Hernández-Mena, 2019
Superfamily: Haploporoidea Nicoll, 1914
Family: Haploporidae Nicoll, 1914
Parahaploporus elegantus Atopkin, Besprozvannykh, Ha, Nguyen & Nguyen, 2019 D Osteomugil cunnesius In KH [23]
Parasaccocoelium mugili Zhukov, 1971 D Liza haematocheila In QN, HP [23]
Pseudohaploporus vietnamensis Atopkin, Besprozvannykh, Ha, Tang, Nguyen, Nguyen & Chalenko, 2018 D Moolgarda seheli, Osteomugil engeli In GOT [22]
Pseudohaploporus planilizum Atopkin, Besprozvannykh, Ha, Nguyen, Nguyen & Chalenko, 2018 D Planiliza subviridi In GOT [22]
Pseudohaploporus pusitestis Atopkin, Besprozvannykh, Ha, Nguyen & Nguyen, 2019 D Moolgarda seheli HP [23]
Pseudohaploporus sp. D Moolgarda seheli In GOT [22]
Skrjabinolecithum spasskii Belous, 1954 D Liza haematocheila, Mugil cephalus In HP [90]
Suborder: Haplosplanchnata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Haplosplanchnoidea Poche, 1925
Family: Haplosplanchnidae Poche, 1926
Haplosplanchnus pachysoma (Eysenhardt, 1829) Looss, 1902 D Liza engeli In QN [24]
Suborder: Hemiurata Skrjabin & Guschanskaja, 1954
Superfamily: Hemiuroidea Looss, 1899
Family: Accacoeliidae Odhner, 1911
Tetrochetus hansoni (Parukhin, 1964) Hafeezullah, 1982 D Aluterus monoceros In GOT [107]
Tetrochetus sp. D Nemipterus hexodon S KH [27]
Family: Bathycotylidae
Bathycotyle sp. D Pampus argenteus Gic GOT [73]
Family: Derogenidae Nicoll, 1910
Derogenes varicus (Müller, 1784) Looss, 1901 D Rachycentron canadum, Triacanthus biaculeatus S, In GOT [117, 119]
Gonocercella pacifica Manter, 1940 D Drepane punctata In GOT [81]
Gonocercella sp. D Atropus atropos, Psettodes erumei, Scomberoides lysan In GOT, SCS [113, 118]
Family: Dictysarcidae Skrjabin & Guschanskaja, 1955
Elongoparorchis pneumatis Rao, 1961 D Arius sp. Sb SCS [96]
Family: Didymozoidae Monticelli, 1888
Colocyntotrema auxis Yamaguti, 1951 D Scombridae gen. sp. Bc, In SCS [80]
Didymodiclinus epinepheli (Abdul-Salam, Sreelatha & Farah, 1990) Pozdnyakov, 1994 D Epinephelus coioides Mu KH [135]
Lobatozoum multisacculatum Ishii, 1935 D Auxis thazard Iw, S, Ve SCS [80]
Metanematobothrium bivitellatum Mamaev, 1968 D Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis Bc, Bvg, L, K SCS [80]
Monilicaecum ventricosum Yamaguti, 1942 D Abalistes stellaris, Psettodes erumei Bvg, L GOT [119]
Multtubovarium amphibolum Mamaev, 1970 D Platax orbicularis Gi, Ht GOT [81]
Nematobothrium sp. D Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus L, Phc SCS [80]
Neometadidymozoon polymorphis (Oschmarin & Mamaev, 1963) Yamaguti, 1971 D Priacanthus tayenus Bc, Gi, Mu GOT [98]
Neometanematobothrioides rachycentri (Parukhin, 1969) Yamaguti, 1971 D Rachycentron canadum Bc, Gi GOT, SCS [116, 118]
Oesophagocystis dissimilis (Yamaguti, 1938) Yamaguti, 1970 D Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus O, S, In SCS [80]
Torticaecum fenestratum (Linton, 1907) Yamaguti, 1942 D Psettodes erumei, Triacanthus biaculeatus Bvg, L GOT [119]
 Didymozoidae gen. sp. D Atule mate, Auxis thazard, Carangoides malabaricus, Echeneis naucrates, Epinephelus coioides, Euthynnus affinis, Leiognathus equulus, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Selar crumenophthalmus, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Thunnus thynnus, Leiognathidae gen. sp. Bc, Ve, Gi, In, K, L GOT, SCS [80, 81, 113, 115, 117, 133]
Family: Hemiuridae Looss, 1899
Allostomachicola secundus (Srivastava, 1939) Yamaguti, 1958 D Chirocentrus dorab S GOT [81]
Aphanurus mugilus Tang 1981 D Moolgarda engeli I HP [21]
Aphanurus stossichii (Monticelli, 1891) Looss, 1907 D Drepane punctata, Ephippus orbis, Pampus argenteus, Thunnus thynnus S, In GOT, SCS [73, 80, 81]
Aphanurus sp. D Mugil sp. In GOT [90]
Dinurus euthynni Yamaguti, 1934 D Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus sp. SCS [80]
Dinurus longisinus Looss, 1907 D Carangoides malabaricus S GOT [113, 118]
Dinurus selari Parukhin, 1966 D Atropus atropos, Atule mate, Carangoides malabaricus, Decapterus sp., Rachycentron canadum, Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Carangidae gen. sp. S, In GOT, SCS [19, 111, 113, 118]
Dinurus sp. D Mene maculata S GOT [81]
Ectenurus selari (Parukhin, 1966) Yamaguti, 1971 D Atule mate, Caranx sp., Epinephelus bruneus, E. coioides, E. sexfasciatus, E. tauvina*, Megalaspis cordyla, Rachycentron canadum, Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Carangidae gen. sp. S, In GOT, SCS [34, 73, 112, 113, 118, 121]
Ectenurus theraponae Oshmarin, 1965 D Terapon theraps S GOT [95]
Ectenurus trachuri (Yamaguti, 1934) Yamaguti, 1970 D Caranx sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Carangidae gen. sp. S GOT, SCS [71, 73]
Ectenurus sp. D Selar crumenophthalmus S GOT [95]
Erilepturus formosae Reid, Coil & Kuntz, 1966 D Decapterus sp., Dussumieria elopsoides S GOT [73, 81]
Erilepturus hamati (Yamaguti, 1934) Manter, 1947 D Eleutheronema tetradactylum, Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Platycephalus indicus, Nibea albiflora, In NA [90, 138]
Erilepturus neopacificus (Velasquez, 1962) Gupta & Jain, 1992 D Lates calcarifer Gi KH [122]
Erilepturus sp. D Acanthopagrus latus, Sciaenidae gen. sp. S GOT, HL [95]; Present study
Elytrophalloides sp. D Thryssa mystax S ND [90]
Hemiurus arelisci Yamaguti, 1938 D Scomberoides lysan S QN, ND [88, 90]
Lecithochirium alectis Yamaguti, 1970 D Nibea albiflora In QN, ND [88, 90]
Lecithochirium imocavum (Looss, 1907) Skrjabin & Guschanskaja, 1955 D Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, Ilisha sp., Thunnus thynnus, Thunnus sp. S GOT [80, 81]
Lecithochirium magnaporum Manter, 1940 D Atropus atropos S SCS [113]
Lecithochirium microstomum Chandler, 1935 D Atropus atropos S SCS [113]
Lecithochirium monticellii (Linton, 1898) Skrjabin & Guschanskaja, 1955 D Amphiprion clarkia, Atropus atropos, Echeneis naucrates, Selar crumenophthalmus S KH, SCS [27, 113, 115]
Lecithochirium sp. D Mene maculata, Seriolina nigrofasciata S GOT, SCS [81, 113]
Lecithocladium apolecti Velasquez, 1962 D Ephippus orbis, Gerres filamentosus, Parastromateus niger, Rastrelliger kanagurta, Leiognathidae gen. sp. S, In GOT [73, 81]
Lecithocladium excisiforme Cohn, 1902 D Alepes melanoptera, Caranx sp., Selaroides leptolepis S GOT, SCS [118]
Lecithocladium excisum (Rudolphi, 1819) Lühe, 1901 D Alepes melanoptera, Caranx sp., Decapterus maruadsi, Decapterus sp., Elentheronema tetradactylum, Sardinella sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Scomberoides lysan S GOT, SCS [73, 81, 88, 118]
Lecithocladium harpodontis Srivastava, 1942 D Atropus atropos, Decapterus sp., Dussumieria elopsoides, Ilisha sp., Selar crumenophthalmus S GOT, SCS [81, 113, 118]
Lecithocladium megalaspis Yamaguti, 1953 D Megalaspis cordyla S, In SCS [113]
Lecithocladium pampi Lebedev, 1968 D Pampus argenteus In GOT, SCS [70, 73]
Lecithocladium seriolellae Manter, 1954 D Carangoides malabaricus, Selar crumenophthalmus S, In SCS [113, 118]
Lecithocladium sp. D Mene maculata S GOT [81]
Merlucciotrema praeclarum (Manter, 1934) Yamaguti, 1971 D Platycephalus indicus, Eleutheronema tetradactylum S, In QN, ND [90]
Parahemiurus clupeae Yamaguti, 1953 D Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus S KH [64]
Parahemiurus merus (Linton, 1910) Manter, 1940 D Atropus atropos, Decapterus sp., Sardinella sp., Scomberoides lysan S, In GOT, SCS [81, 118]
Parahemiurus sp. D Alepes kleinii S QN [88]
Plerurus digitatus (Looss, 1899) Looss, 1907 D Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus sp., Carangidae gen. sp. GOT, SCS [80, 113, 118]
Stomachicola muraenesocis Yamaguti, 1934 D Congresox talabonoides S QN (QB) [88, 90]
Tubulovesicula angusticauda (Nicoll, 1915) Yamaguti, 1934 D Epinephelus merra, Rachycentron canadum, Trachinocephalus sp. S, In GOT, SCS [64, 95, 118]
Tubulovesicula lindbergi (Layman, 1930) Yamaguti, 1934 D Echeneis naucrates, Psettodes erumei, Carangidae gen. sp. S GOT, SCS [115, 118, 119]
Tubulovesicula marsupialia Oshmarin, 1965 D Saurida tumbil In GOT [95]
Tubulovesicula sp. D Trachinocephalus myops S, In KH [27]
 Hemiuridae gen. sp. D Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus, Thunnus sp. SCS [80]
Family: Hirudinellidae Dollfus, 1932
Hirudinella ventricosa (Pallas, 1774) Baird, 1853 D Euthynnus affinis, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Thunnus thynnus S SCS [80, 113]
Family: Lecithasteridae Odhner, 1905
Aponurus carangis Yamaguti, 1952 D Decapterus sp., Rachycentron canadum, Selar crumenophthalmus S, In GOT, SCS [73, 113, 118]
Aponurus laguncula Looss, 1907 D Amphiprion polymnus, Atropus atropos, Drepane punctata, Dussumieria elopsoides, Ilisha sp., Leiognathus sp., Megalaspis cordyla, Parastromateus niger, Sardinella sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Thunnus sp., Carangidae gen. sp. In, S GOT, SCS [80, 81, 113, 118, 142]
Aponurus pyriformis (Linton, 1910) Overstreet, 1973 D Amphiprion clarckii, Parastromateus niger, Platax orbicularis In, S GOT, KH [81, 142]
Aponurus sp. D Epinephelus coioides S GOT [133]
Hysterolecitha nahaensis Yamaguti, 1942 D Amphiprion clarckii, A. frenatus, A. perideraion, A. polymnus, Dascyllus trimaculatus S SCS [64, 142]
Lecithaster mugilis Yamaguti, 1970 D Moolgarda engeli, M. seheli, Liza subviridis In GOT [25]
Lecithaster stellatus Looss, 1907 D Seriolina nigrofasciata S SCS [113]
Trifoliovarium triacanthi (Parukhin, 1964) Bray & Cribb, 2000 D Triacanthus biaculeatus In GOT [108]
Family: Sclerodistomidae Odhner, 1927
Prosogonotrema bilabiatum Vigueras, 1940 D Abalistes stellaris, Ephippus orbis, Platax orbicularis S GOT [81, 107, 119]
Prosogonotrema symmetricum Oshmarin, 1965 D Lutjanus sp., Pristipomoides typus S GOT [95, 118]
Prosorchis chainanensis Lebedev, 1970 D Ephippus orbis, Pampus argenteus, Parastromateus niger S GOT [73, 81]
 Hemiuroidea gen. sp. D Alectis indicus, Gnathanodon speciosus, Megalaspis cordyla, Rachycentron canadum, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Terapon theraps, Carangidae gen. sp. In GOT, SCS [95, 113, 117]
Suborder: Lepocreadiata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Lepocreadioidea Odhner, 1905
Family: Aephnidiogenidae Yamaguti, 1934
Aephnidiogenes barbarus Nicoll, 1915 D Pomadasys argenteus In GOT [81]
Family: Gyliauchenidae Fukui, 1929
Gyliauchen tarachodes Nicoll, 1915 D Siganus fuscescens In HP [90]
Family: Lepocreadiidae Odhner, 1905
Diploproctia drepanei Mamaev, 1970 D Drepane punctata In GOT [81, 90]
Diploproctodaeum haustrum (MacCallum, 1919) La Rue, 1926 D Aluterus monoceros In QB [90]
Diploproctodaeoides longipygum (Oshmarin, Mamaev & Parukhin, 1961) Reimer, 1981 D Abalistes stellaris In GOTh, GOT [99]
Diploproctodaeum macracetabulum Oshmarin, Mamaev & Parukhin, 1961 D Abalistes stellaris, Triacanthus biaculeatus In GOTh, GOT [99]
Diploproctodaeum plataxi Mamaev, 1970 D Platax orbicularis In GOT [81]
Diploproctodaeum rutellum (Mamaev, 1970) Bray, Cribb & Barker, 1996 D Ephippus orbis, Platax orbicularis In GOT [81]
Echeneidocoelium indicum Simha & Pershad, 1964 D Echeneis naucrates, Psettodes erumei In, S GOT, SCS [112, 119]
Hypocreadium cavum Bray & Cribb, 1966 D Abalistes stellaris In GOT [95]
Hypocreadium scaphosomum (Manter, 1940) Bravo Hollis & Manter, 1957 D Abalistes stellaris, Aluterus monoceros, Triacanthus biaculeatus In GOTh, GOT [119]
Hypocreadium sp. D Abalistes stellaris GOTh [119]
Lepidapedon megalaspi Parukhin, 1966 D Carangoides malabaricus, Decapterus sp., Megalaspis cordyla, Rachycentron canadum In GOT, SCS [112, 113]
Lepocreadium sp. D Ephippus orbis, Triacanthus biaculeatus In GOT [81, 119]
Multitestis magnacetabulum Mamaev, 1970 D Ephippus orbis, Platax orbicularis In GOT [81]
Neoallolepidapedon fistulariae (Oshmarin, 1965) Yamaguti, 1965 D Fistularia petimba S GOT [96]
Opechona formiae Oshmarin, 1965 D Pampus argenteus, Parastromateus niger, Leiognathidae gen. sp. S, In GOT [73, 95]
Trigonotrema alatum Goto & Ozaki, 1929 D Brachiostegus japonicus, Drepane longimana, D. punctata, Ephippus orbis In, S GOT [95]
 Lepocreadiidae gen. sp. D Plectorhinchus cinctus In GOT [81]
Suborder: Monorchiata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Monorchioidea Odhner, 1911
Family: Monorchiidae Odhner, 1911
Alloinfundiburictus cacuminatus (Nicoll, 1915) Wee, Cutmore, Pérez-del-Olmo & Cribb, 2020 D Pomadasys argenteus In, S GOT [95]
Alloinfundiburictus cryptostoma (Oshmarin, 1966) Wee, Cutmore, Pérez-del-Olmo & Cribb, 2020 D Pomadasys argenteus In, S GOT [81]
Ancylocoelium tropicum (Manter, 1940) Wee, Cutmore, Pérez-del-Olmo & Cribb, 2020 D Carangoides malabaricus, Megalaspis cordyla In GOT [81]
Hurleytrematoides chaetodoni (Manter, 1942) Yamaguti, 1954 D Chaetodon sp. In GOT [81]
Huridostomum formionis Mamaev, 1970 D Parastromateus niger In GOT [81]
Infundiburictus chaetodipteri (Thomas, 1959) Wee, Cutmore, Pérez-del-Olmo & Cribb, 2020 D Pomadasys argenteus In, S GOT [81]
Leiomonorchis mamaevi Madhavi, 2008 D Leiognathus equulus, Parastromateus niger, Leiognathidae gen. sp. In GOT [81]
Monorcheides diplorchis Odhner, 1905 D Scolopsis taeniopterus I KH [27]
Monorchis diplovarium Mamaev, 1970 D Pomadasys argenteus In GOT [81]
Opisthomonorcheides decapteri Parukhin, 1966 D Atule mate, Decapterus sp. In GOT, SCS [112, 113]
Opisthomonorcheides ovacutus (Mamaev, 1970) Machida, 2011 D Parastromateus niger In GOT [81]
Opisthomonorchis carangis Yamaguti, 1952 D Carangoides malabaricus, Carangidae gen. sp. In GOT, SCS [118]
Paralasiotocus macrorchis (Yamaguti, 1934) Wee, Cutmore, Pérez-del-Olmo & Cribb, 2020 D Plectorhinchus cinctus, Plectorhinchus sp. In GOT [81]
Proctotrema sp. D Pomadasys argenteus, Selar crumenophthalmus In GOT, SCS [95, 113, 119]
Sinistroporomonorchis lizae (Liu, 2002) Wee, Cutmore, Pérez-del-Olmo & Cribb, 2020 D Moolgarda cunnesius, Liza engeli, L. longimanus, L. subviridis, Valamugil seheli In GOT [20]
Suborder: Opisthorchiata La Rue, 1957
Superfamily: Opisthorchioidea Looss, 1899
Family: Cryptogonimidae Ward, 1917
Beluesca plectorhyncha (Mamaev, 1970) Miller & Cribb, 2007 D Plectorhinchus cinctus In GOT [81]
Metadena eurystoma Oshmarin, 1965 D Sciaenidae gen. sp. In GOT [95]
Metadena longa (Oshmarin, Mamaev & Parukhin, 1961) Miller & Cribb, 2008 D Pristipomoides typus In GOT [99]
Metadena sp. D Lutjanus russellii In QB [90]
Neometadena ovata (Yamaguti, 1952) Miller & Cribb, 2008 D Lutjanus russellii In QB [90]
Pseudometadena celebesensis Yamaguti, 1952 D Lates calcarifer In KH [140]
Siphoderina echinostomus (Oshmarin, Mamaev & Parukhin, 1961) Miller & Cribb, 2008 D Pristipomoides typus In GOT [99]
Siphoderina morosovi (Parukhin, 1965) Miller & Cribb, 2008 D Rachycentron canadum In GOT, SCS [110, 118]
Siphoderina sp. D Lutjanus argentimaculatus In QB [90]
Family: Heterophyidae Leiper, 1909
Centrocestus sp. D Epinephelus coioides Mu, Fi GOT [133]
Heterophyopsis continua (Onji & Nishio, 1916) Price, 1940 D Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Mu, Fi KH [130, 135, 137]
Procerovum varium Onji & Nishio, 1916 D Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Mu, Fi KH [135]
 Heterophyidae gen. sp. D Epinephelus coioides, Protonibea dicanthus, Sardinella sp. In GOT, SCS [81, 133]; Present study
Suborder: Pronocephalata Skrjabin, 1955
Superfamily: Paramphistomoidea Fischoeder, 1901
Family: Cladorchiidae Fischoeder, 1901
Cleptodiscus sp. D Triacanthus biaculeatus In GOT [119]
Suborder: Transversotremata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Transversotrematoidea Witenberg, 1944
Family: Transversotrematidae Witenberg, 1944
Transversotrema patialense (Soparkar, 1924) Crusz & Sathananthan, 1960 D Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Us KH, ND [133, 140]
Suborder: Xiphidiata Olson, Cribb, Tkach, Bray & Littlewood, 2003
Superfamily: Brachycladioidea Odhner, 1905
Family: Acanthocolpidae Lühe, 1906
Acanthocolpus liodorus Lühe, 1906 D Chirocentrus dorab, Ilisha sp., Sardinella sp. Ve GOT [82]
Pleorchis hainanensis Shen, 1983 D Johnius carouna, Nibea albiflora, Pennahia argentata In QN, QB [90]
Pleorchis sciaenae Yamaguti, 1938 D Acanthopagrus berda, Nibea albiflora, Sciaenidae gen. sp. In QN, HP [90, 95]
Stephanostomum bicoronatum (Stossich, 1883) Fuhrmann, 1928 D Johnius carouna In QN, ND [88]
Stephanostomum ditrematis (Yamaguti, 1939) Manter, 1947 D Scomberoides lysan, Seriola dumerili, Seriolina nigrofasciata In SCS, QN, ND [49, 113]
Stephanostomum fistulariae (Yamaguti, 1940) Manter & Van Cleave, 1951 D Fistularia petimba, Harpadon nehereus In GOT, HP [90, 95]
Stephanostomum hispidum (Yamaguti, 1934) Manter, 1940 D Seriolina nigrofasciata In SCS [113]
Stephanostomum imparispine (Linton, 1905) Manter, 1940 D Abalistes stellaris, Aluterus monoceros, Echeneis naucrates, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Triacanthus biaculeatus Bc, Gi, In GOT, GOTh, SCS [113, 114, 119]
Stephanostomum orientale (Srivastava, 1939) Madhavi, 1976 D Seriola dumerili, Seriolina nigrofasciata In SCS [113]
Stephanostomum tenue (Linton, 1898) Linton, 1934 D Chirocentrus dorab S GOT [84]
Stephanostomum sp. D Ephippus orbis, Epinephelus coioides, Sciaenidae gen. sp. In GOT [81, 114, 133]
Tormopsolus carangi Parukhin, 1976 D Carangoides malabaricus In, S SCS [118]
Tormopsolus filiformis Sogandares-Bernal & Hutton, 1958 D Carangoides malabaricus, Rachycentron canadum In GOT, SCS [113, 119]
Tormopsolus orientalis Yamaguti, 1934 D Carangoides malabaricus S GOT, SCS [71, 73, 113]
Superfamily: Opecoelioidea Ozaki, 1925
Family: Opecoelidae Ozaki, 1925
Allopodocotyle epinepheli (Yamaguti, 1942) Pritchard, 1966 D Drepane punctata In GOT [81]
Allopodocotyle sp. D Epinephelus coioides In QN, HP [133]
Cainocreadium labracis (Dujardin, 1845) Nicoll, 1909 D Scorpaenopsis cacopsis, Synodus variegatus S KH [27]
Coitocaecum gymnophallum Nicoll, 1915 D Acanthopagrus berda, A. latus In QN, HP [90], Present study
Helicometra fasciata (Rudolphi, 1819) Odhner, 1902 D Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. quoyanus, E. sexfasciatus In GOT, KH [34, 90, 139]
Helicometra pisodonophi Nguyen Van Ha, 20123 D Pisodonophis cancrivorus In QN, HP [48]
Helicometrina nimia Linton, 1910 D Epinephelus sexfasciatus In QB
Helicometra sp. D Acanthopagrus latus, Epinephelus coioides In QN [133]; Present study
Macvicaria sp. D Amphiprion clarckii In KH [142]
Neonotoporus decapteri Parukhin, 1966 D Decapterus sp. In SCS, GOT [112, 113]
Opegaster brevifistula Ozaki, 1928 D Sillago sihama In GOT [90]
Opecoelus haduyngoi Nguyen Van Ha, 2012 D Acanthopagrus berda In QN, HP [48]
Opecoelus pteroisi Shen, 1986 D Pennahia argentata In QN, HP [88, 90]
Opecoelus sphaericus Ozaki, 1925 D Ephippus orbis, Platax orbicularis In GOT [81]
Opecoelus sp. D Megalaspis cordyla In SCS [113]
Opecoelina vixiintestina Oshmarin, 1965 D Terapon theraps In, S GOT [95]
Opecoelina sp. D Epinephelus amblycephalus In QB [90]
Opegaster parapristipomatis Yamaguti, 1934 D Gerres filamentosus In GOT [81]
Opistholebes amplicoelus Nicoll, 1915 D Lagocephalus lunaris In HP [90]
Podocotyloides petalophallus Yamaguti, 1934 D Plectorhinchus cinctus, Plectorhinchus sp. In GOT [81]
Pseudopecoeloides carangis (Yamaguti, 1938) Yamaguti, 1940 D Alectis indicus, Megalaspis cordyla In SCS [113]
Pseudopecoeloides sp. D Atropus atropus In HP [90]
Phyllotrema sp. D Pinjalo pinjalo In QB [90]
Pycnadenoides pagrosomi Yamaguti, 1938 D Sciaenidae gen. sp. In GOT [95]
Vesicocoelium solenophagum Tang, Hsu, Huang & Lu, 1975 D Gerres limbatus In QB [90]
Superfamily: Gorgoderoidea Looss, 1901
Family: Gorgoderidae Looss, 1899
Phyllodistomum carangis (MacCallum, 1913) Cutmore & Cribb, 2018 D Scomberoides lysan In QN, HP, SCS [90, 113]
Phyllodistomum lancea Mamaev, 1968 D Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis In SCS [80]
Phyllodistomum notosinicum Lebedev, 1970 D Scomberomorus sp., Rastrelliger brachysoma In GOT, SCS [73, 90]
Phyllodistomum parukhini Yamaguti, 1971 D Rachycentron canadum K, Ub GOT, SCS [106]
Phyllodistomum psettodi Parukhin, 1966 D Psettodes erumei Ub GOT [112]
Phyllodistomum strictum Oshmarin, 1965 D Parastromateus niger In GOT [95]
Phyllodistomum sp. D Nibea albiflora Ub QN, HP [88, 90]
Xystretrum abalisti Parukhin, 1963 D Triacanthus biaculeatus Ub GOT [119]
Superfamily: Microphalloidea Ward, 1901
Family: Faustulidae Poche, 1926
Paradiscogaster drepanei Mamaev, 1970 D Drepane longimana, D. punctata In GOT [81]
Family: Microphallidae Ward, 1901
Microphallus sp. D Parupeneus multifasciatus In KH [27]
Family: Zoogonidae Odhner, 1902
Plectognathotrema ovatum Parukhin, 1964 D Aluterus monoceros In GOT, SCS [107, 119]
 Digenea gen. sp. D Alectis indicus, Alepes melanoptera, Atropus atropos, A. oreolatus, Atule mate, Carangoides chrysophrys, C. malabaricus, Caranx sp., Decapterus sp., Echeneis naucrates, Epinephelus coioides, Gnathanodon speciosus, Megalaspis cordyla, Pomadasys argenteus, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Scomberoides lysan, Selar crumenophthalmus, S. crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Seriola dumerili, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Carangidae gen. sp. Bc, Ve, Mu, In, S SCS, GOT [19, 34, 133]
Class: Cestoda Rudolphi, 1808
Subclass: Eucestoda Southwell, 1930
Order: Bothriocephalidea Kuchta, Scholz, Brabec & Bray, 2008
Family: Bothriocephalidae Blanchard, 1849
Bothriocephalus manubriformis (Linton, 1889) Ariola, 1900 C Makaira sp. In GOT [73]
Order: Diphyllobothriidea Kuchta, Scholz, Brabec & Bray, 2008
Family: Diphyllobothriidae Lühe, 1910
Diphyllobothrium sp. C Alepes melanoptera, Atule mate In, Mu SCS [113]
Order: Lecanicephalidea Hyman, 1951
Family: Cephalobothriidae Pintner, 1928
Tylocephalum sp. C Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Lates calcarifer In KH [140]
Order: Onchoproteocephalidea Caira, Jensen, Waeschenbach, Olson & Littlewood, 2014
Family: Proteocephalidae La Rue, 1911
Proteocephalus sp. C Lates calcarifer In KH [122]
Order: Tetraphyllidea Carus, 1863
Family: Tetraphyllidea incertae sedis
Scolex sp. C Auxis thazard, Thunnus sp. Bc, L SCS [80]
 Tetraphyllidea gen. sp. plerocercoid C Abalistes stellaris, Acanthocepola limbata, Carangoides malabaricus, Caranx sp., Decapterus muroadsi, Decapterus sp., Drepane punctata, Echeneis naucrates, Epinephelus coioides, Mene maculata, Parastromateus niger, Protonibea diacanthus, Selar crumenophthalmus, Carangidae gen. sp. Bc, Gb, In, S GOT, SCS [19, 73, 81, 119, 133]; Present study
Order: Trypanorhyncha Diesing, 1863
Suborder: Trypanobatoida Olson, Caira, Jensen, Overstreet, Palm & Beveridge, 2010
Superfamily: Tentacularioidea Poche, 1926
Family: Tentaculariidae Poche, 1926
Nybelinia sp. C Alectis indicus, Carangoides malabaricus, Caranx sp., Cepola schlegelii, Decapterus muroadsi, Decapterus sp., Leiognathus sp., Megalaspis cordyla, Mene maculata, Parastromateus niger, Platax orbicularis, Pomadasys argenteus, Rastrelliger kanagurta, Scomberoides lysan, Scomberomorus commerson, S. guttatus, Scorpaenodes sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Selaroides sp., Seriola dumerili, Seriola sp., Seriolina nigrofasciata, Triacanthus biaculeatus, Carangidae gen. sp., Leiognathidae gen. sp., Scombridae gen. sp. Bc, Go, In, K, L, S GOT, SCS [73, 81, 119, 143]
Tentacularia coryphaenae Bosc, 1802 C Acanthocybium solandri SW HP Present study
Superfamily: Eutetrarhynchoidea Guiart, 1927
Family: Eutetrarhynchidae Guiart, 1927
Dollfusiella sp. A4 C Telatrygon zugei Sv HP Present study
Dollfusiella sp. B C Neotrygon kuhlii Sv HP Present study
Oncomegas wageneri (Linton, 1890) Dollfus, 1929 C Acanthocepola limbata, Cepola schlegelii, Cepola sp. Bc GOT [81]
Prochristianella sp. C Telatrygon zugei Sv HP Present study
 Eutetrarhynchidae gen. sp. C Chirocentrus dorab, Ilisha sp. Bc GOT [81]
Family: Rhinoptericolidae Carvajal & Campbell, 1975
Shirleyrhynchus cf. butlerae Beveridge & Campbell, 1988 C Neotrygon kuhlii, Telatrygon zugei Sv HP Present study
Suborder: Trypanoselachoida Olson, Caira, Jensen, Overstreet, Palm & Beveridge, 2010
Superfamily: Lacistorhynchoidea Guiart, 1927
Family: Pterobothriidae Pintner, 1931
Pterobothrium platycephalum (Shipley & Hornell, 1906) Dollfus, 1930 C Mene maculata, Parastromateus niger, Platax orbicularis Bc GOT [81]
Family: Lacistorhynchidae Guiart, 1937
Grillotia sp. C Drepane punctata, Platax orbicularis Bc GOT [81]
Superfamily: Otobothrioidea Dollfus, 1942
Family: Lacistorhynchidae Guiart 1937
Callitetrarhynchus gracilis (Rudolphi, 1819) Pintner, 1931 C Auxis thazard, Epinephelus coioides, E. malabaricus, Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus, Thunnus sp. S SCS, KH [80, 140]
Family: Otobothriidae Dollfus, 1942
Otobothrium sp. C Abalistes stellaris, Aluterus monoceros, Auxis thazard, Cepola schlegelii, Cepola sp., Drepane punctata, Ephippus orbis, Gymnocranius griseus, Leiognathus equula, Leiognathus sp., Parastromateus niger, Platax orbicularis, Pomadasys argenteus, Leiognathidae gen. sp. Bc, Sw, In GOT [80, 81, 119]
Family: Pseudotobothriidae Palm, 1995
Parotobothrium balli (Southwell, 1929) Palm, 2004 C Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus S KH [135]
 Trypanorhyncha gen. sp. C Abalistes stellaris, Acanthocepola limbata, Alepes melanoptera, Aluterus monoceros, Atule mate, Carangoides malabaricus, Caranx sp., Cepola schlegelii, Decapterus sp., Echeneis naucrates, Ephippus orbis, Gymnocranius griseus, Mene maculata, Parastromateus niger, Pomadasys argenteus, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Selaroides leptolepis, Carangidae gen. sp. Bc, Gi, In, Mu GOT, GOTh, SCS [19, 81, 109, 113, 115, 117, 119]
Cestoda gen. sp. C Abalistes stellaris, Alectis indicus, Alepes melanoptera, Atropus atropos, A. oreolatus, Atule mate, Carangoides chrysophrys, C. malabaricus, Caranx sp., Decapterus sp., Echeneis naucrates, Epinephelus coioides, Gnathanodon speciosus, Megalaspis cordyla, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Seriola dumerili, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Carangidae gen. sp. GOT [19, 109, 133]
Phylum: Nematoda Rudolphi, 1808
Class: Chromadorea Inglis, 1983
Order: Rhabditida Chitwood, 1933
Suborder: Spirurina Railliet & Henry, 1915
Infraorder: Ascaridomorpha De Ley & Blaxter, 2002
Superfamily: Ascaridoidea Baird, 1853
Family: Anisakidae Railliet & Henry, 1912
Anisakis sp. Larvae N Abalistes stellaris, Acanthocepola limbata, Alectis indicus, Alepes melanoptera, Atropus atropos, A. oreolatus, Atule mate, Auxis thazard, Carangoides chrysophrys, Carangoides malabaricus, Caranx sp., Cepola schlegelii, Cepola sp., Chirocentrus dorab, Decapterus muroadsi, Decapterus sp., Drepane longimana, D. punctata, Dussumieria elopsoides, Echeneis naucrates, Ephippus orbis, Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Euthynnus affinis, Gerres filamentosus, Gerres sp., Gymnocranius griseus, Ilisha sp., Leiognathus equulus, Leiognathus sp., Lutjanus russellii, L. sebae, Makaira sp., Megalaspis cordyla, Mene maculata, Pampus argenteus, Parastromateus niger, Platax orbicularis, Pomadasys argenteus, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Rastrelliger kanagurta, Sardinella sp., Scomberoides lysan, Scomberomorus commerson, S. guttatus, Scomberomorus sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Selaroides sp., Seriola dumerili, Seriola sp., Seriolina nigrofasciata, Thunnus thynnus, Xiphias sp., Carangidae gen. sp., Chaetodontidae gen. sp., Scombridae gen. sp., Leiognathidae gen. sp. Bc, Sw, In, GOT, SCS, GOTh [19, 73, 80, 113, 118, 119, 140]
Contracaecum sp. N Abalistes stellaris, Alectis indicus, Alepes melanoptera, Atropus atropos, Atule mate, Auxis thazard, Carangoides malabaricus, Caranx sp., Decapterus sp., Echeneis naucrates, Euthynnus affinis, Lutjanus russellii, L. sebae, Makaira sp., Megalaspis cordyla, Mene maculata, Pampus argenteus, Parastromateus niger, Platax orbicularis, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Rastrelliger kanagurta, Sardinella sp., Scomberoides lysan, Scomberomorus commerson, S. guttatus, Scomberomorus sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Selar sp., Selaroides leptolepis, Selaroides sp., Seriola dumerili, Seriola sp., Seriolina nigrofasciata, Thunnus thynnus, Xiphias sp., Carangidae gen. sp., Scombridae gen. sp. Bc, Sw, In, K GOT, SCS, GOTh [19, 73, 113, 118, 119, 140]
Family: Ascarididae Baird, 1853
Porrocaecum sp. N Abalistes stellaris, Alectis indicus, Alepes melanoptera, Atropus atropos, Atule mate, Carangoides chrysophrys, C. malabaricus, Caranx sp., Chirocentrus dorab, Decapterus muroadsi, Decapterus sp., Dussumieria elopsoides, Echeneis naucrates, Gnathanodon speciosus, Ilisha sp., Lutjanus lutjanus, L. russellii, L. sebae, Megalaspis cordyla, Pampus argenteus, Psettodes erumei, Rastrelliger kanagurta, Sardinella sp., Scomberoides lysan, Scomberomorus commerson, S. guttatus, Scomberomorus sp., Selar crumenophthalmus, Selaroides leptolepis, Selaroides sp., Seriola dumerili, Seriola sp., Seriolina nigrofasciata, Triacanthus biaculeatus, Carangidae gen. sp., Scombridae gen. sp. Bc, In GOT, GOTh, SCS [73, 81, 109, 113, 119]
Family: Raphidascarididae Hartwich, 1954
Hysterothylacium aduncum (Rudolphi, 1802) N Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus Sw KH [135]
Hysterothylacium chorinemi (Parukhin, 1966) Bruce & Cannon, 1989 N Atule mate, Scomberoides lysan In SCS [113]
Hysterothylacium incurvum (Rudolphi, 1819) Deardorff & Overstreet, 1980 N Xiphias sp. In GOT [73]
Hysterothylacium saba (Yamaguti, 1941) Deardorff & Overstreet, 1980 N Scombridae gen. sp. In GOT [73]
Hysterothylacium sp. N Amphiprion clarckii, A. frenatus, A. polymnus L KH [142]
Iheringascaris inquies (Linton, 1901) Deardorff & Overstreet, 1980 N Rachycentron canadum In GOT, SCS [118]
Raphidascaris sp. (Larva) N Echeneis naucrates, Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus SCS [115, 135]
Superfamily: Seuratoidea Hall, 1916
Family: Cucullanidae Cobbold, 1864 
Cucullanus decapteri Parukhin, 1966 N Decapterus sp. In SCS [113]
Cucullanus heterochrous Rudolphi, 1802 N Psettodes erumei In SCS [114]
Cucullanus sp. N Drepane punctata, Gymnocranius griseus In GOT [81]
Infraorder: Gnathostomatomorpha De Ley & Blaxter, 2002
Superfamily: Gnathostomatoidea Railliet, 1895
Family: Gnathostomatidae Railliet, 1895
Echinocephalus spinosissimus (von Linstow in Shipley et Hornell, 1905) N Abalistes stellaris, Echeneis naucrates Io SCS, GOT [118, 119]
Echinocephalus sp. N Acanthopagrus latus, Echeneis naucrates, Ilisha sp., Triacanthus biaculeatus, In GOT. SCS [81, 115, 119] Present study
Infraorder: Spirurina incertae sedis
Superfamily: Dracunculoidea Stiles, 1907
Family: Philometridae Baylis & Daubney, 1926
Buckleyella buckleyi Rasheed, 1963 N Scomberoides lysan Py SCS [111, 118]
Philometra balistii (Rasheed, 1963) Vidal-Martínez, Aguirre- Macedo & Moravec, 1995 N Abalistes stellaris Oe GOTh, GOT [116, 119]
Philometra spinosa Vo, 20105 N Epinephelus coioides Fi KH [135]
Philometra sp. N Abalistes stellaris, Carangoides malabaricus, Caranx sp., Decapterus sp., Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Megalaspis cordyla, Parastromateus niger, Psettodes erumei, Sardinella sp., Triacanthus biaculeatus, Leiognathidae gen. sp Op, Fi GOT, SCS, QN, KH [19, 71, 73, 117119]
Philometra sp. 16 N Epinephelus coioides Fi ND [133]
Philometra sp. 2 N Epinephelus coioides eyes HP [133]
Philometroides atropi (Parukhin, 1966) Moravec & Ergens, 1970 N Atropus atropos Bc GOT, SCS [112, 113]
Philometroides sp. N Euthynnus affinis, Rachycentron canadum Bc GOT [117]
Infraorder: Spiruromorpha De Ley & Blaxter, 2002
Superfamily: Camallanoidea Travassos, 1920
Family: Camallanidae Railliet & Henry, 1915
Camallanus sp. N Echeneis naucrates, Psettodes erumei In GOT, SCS [114, 115]
Procamallanus (Spirocamallanus) guttatusi (Andrade-Salas, Pineda-López & García-Magaña, 1994) N Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus In KH [140]
Procamallanus istiblenni (Noble, 1966) Moravec & Sey, 1988 N Amphiprion clarckii, A. frenatus, A. perideraion, A. polymnus In KH [142]
Superfamily: Habronematoidea Ivaschkin, 1961
Family: Cystidicolidae Skrjabin, 1946
Ascarophis sp. N Echeneis naucrates, Epinephelus malabaricus, Gymnocranius griseus In GOT, SCS [81, 114, 115, 140]
Ctenascarophis gastricus Mamaev, 1968 N Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, In SCS [80]
Prospinitectus mollis (Mamaev, 1968) Petter, 1979 N Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus, In SCS [80]
Spinitectus echenei Parukhin, 1967 N Echeneis naucrates In SCS [115]
Spinitectus sp. N Auxis thazard In SCS [80]
Superfamily: Physalopteroidea Railliet, 1893
Family: Physalopteridae Railliet, 1893
Cestocephalus petterae (Le-Van-Hoa, Pham-Ngoc-Khue & Nguyen-Thi-Lien, 1972) Moravec & Justine, 2018 N Polynemus plebeius In SCS [52]
Rasheedia deblocki (Le-Van-Hoa, Pham-Ngoc-Khue & Nguyen-Thi-Lien, 1972) Moravec & Justine, 2018 N Eleutheronema tetradactylum In SCS [52]
Superfamily: Thelazioidea Skrjabin, 1915
Family: Rhabdochonidae Skrjabin, 1946
Heptochona dorabi (Mamaev, 1968) Moravec, 1975 N Chirocentrus dorab In GOT [81]
Class: Enoplea Inglis, 1983 
Subclass: Dorylaimia Inglis, 1983 
Order: Trichinellida Hall, 1916
Superfamily: Trichinelloidea Ward, 1907
Family: Capillariidae Railliet, 1915
Capillaria ariusi (Parukhin, 1989) Arthur & Te, 2006 N Arius sp. In GOTh [119]
Capillaria sp. N Acanthopagrus latus, Epinephelus coioides, Gerres filamentosus In GOT, SCS [81] Present study
Pseudocapillaria (Pseudocapillaria) echenei (Parukhin, 1967) Moravec, 1982 N Echeneis naucrates In SCS [115, 119]
 Nematoda gen. sp. N Alectis indicus, Alepes melanoptera, Atropus atropos, A. oreolatus, Atule mate, Carangoides chrysophrys, C. malabaricus, Caranx sp., Chirocentrus dorab, Decapterus muroadsi, Decapterus sp., Echeneis naucrates, Gnathanodon speciosus, Megalaspis cordyla, Psettodes erumei, Rachycentron canadum, Selar crumenophthalmus, Selar sp., Selaroides leptolepis, Seriola dumerili, Seriolina nigrofasciata, Carangidae gen. sp. GOT, SCS [19, 114, 119]
Phylum: Acanthocephala Kohlreuther, 1771
Class: Eoacanthocephala Van Cleave, 1936
Order: Neoechinorhynchida Ward, 1917
Family: Neoechinorhynchidae Ward, 1917
Neoechinorhynchus ampullata Amin, Ha & Ha, 2011 A Megalops cyprinoides In GOT [4]
Neoechinorhynchus (Neoechinorhynchus) ascus Amin, Ha & Ha, 2011 A Moolgarda seheli In GOT [4]
Neoechinorhynchus (Neoechinorhynchus) dimorphospinus Amin & Sey, 1996 A Liza subviridis In KG [14]
Neoechinorhynchus (Neoechinorhynchus) johnii Yamaguti, 1939 A Eleutheronema tetradactylus, Johnius carouna, Johnius sp. Otolithes ruber, In VT, BL, KH, QN, QB [11]
Neoechinorhynchus (Neoechinorhynchus) longinucleatus Amin, Ha & Ha, 2011 A Strongylura strongylura In GOT [4]
Neoechinorhynchus (Neoechinorhynchus) manubrianus Amin, Ha & Ha, 2011 A Johnius carouna, Nibea albiflora In GOT [4]
Neoechinorhynchus (Neoechinorhynchus) pennahia Amin, Ha & Ha, 2011 A Pennahia argentata In GOT [4]
Neoechinorhynchus (Neoechinorhynchus) plaquensis Amin, Ha & Ha, 2011 A Clupanodon thrissa  In HP [90]
Order: Gyracanthocephala Van Cleave, 1936
Family: Quadrigyridae Van Cleave, 1920
Acanthogyrus (Acanthosentis) fusiformis Amin, Chaudhary, Heckmann, Ha & Singh, 2019 A Arius sp. In SCS, BL [10]
Acanthogyrus (Acanthosentis) indicus Tripathi, 1959 A Pomadasys argenteus, In GOT [81]
Class: Palaeacanthocephala Meyer, 1931
Order: Echinorhynchida Southwell & Macfie, 1925
Family: Arhythmacanthidae Yamaguti, 1935
Heterosentis holospinus Amin, Heckman & Ha, 2011 A Plotosus lineatus In QN [5]
Heterosentis mongcai Amin, Heckmann & Ha, 2014 A Acreichthys sp., Epinephelus sp. In QN [7]
Heterosentis paraholospinus Amin, Heckmann & Ha, 2018 A Leiognathus equulus, Megalaspis cordyla, Nuchequula flavaxilla In BT, KH, QN [9]
Family: Cavisomidae Meyer, 1932
Filisoma indicum Van Cleave, 1928 A Scatophagus argus In KG [7]
Neorhadinorhynchus atypicalis Amin & Ha, 2011 A Siganus fuscescens In QN [3]
Neorhadinorhynchus nudum (Harada, 1938) Yamaguti, 1939 A Auxis thazard, Decapterus sp., Euthynnus affinis, Thunnus thynnus In KH, SCS [9, 80, 119]
Family: Echinorhynchidae Cobbold, 1879
Echinorhynchus sp. A Amphiprion clarckii In KH [142]
Family: Paracanthocephalidae Golvan, 1960
Acanthocephalus halongensis Amin & Ha, 2011 A Decapterus kurroides In NA [3]
Family: Rhadinorhynchidae Lühe, 1912
Australorhynchus multispinosus Amin, Heckmann & Ha, 2018 A Fistularia petimba In KH [12]
Cathayacanthus spinitruncatus Amin, Heckmann & Ha, 2014 A Leiognathus equulus, Nuchequula flavaxilla In HP, QN [50]
Gorgorhynchus medius (Linton, 1908) Chandler, 1934 A Selar crumenophthalmus Bc, Io GOT [118]
Gorgorhynchus tonkinensis Amin & Ha, 2011 A Decapterus kurroides In QN [3]
Gorgorhynchus sp. A Abalistes stellaris GOT [119]
Micracanthorhynchina kuwaitensis Amin & Sey, 1996 A Strongylura strongylura In QN [3]
Rhadinorhynchus carangis Yamaguti, 1939 A Carangoides malabaricus In GOT, SCS [73, 118]
Rhadinorhynchus circumspinus Amin, Rubtsova & Nguyen, 2019 A Triacanthus biaculeatus In HP [13]
Rhadinorhynchus ditrematis Yamaguti, 1939 A Decapterus sp. In GOT, GOTh, SCS [71, 73]
Rhadinorhynchus dorsoventrospinosus Amin, Heckmann & Nguyen Van Ha, 2011 A Decapterus maruadsi In QN [6]
Rhadinorhynchus hiansi Soota & Bhattacharya, 1981 A Sarda orientalis KH [16]
Rhadinorhynchus johnstoni Golvan, 1969 A Cypselurus hexazona QB [7]
Rhadinorhynchus laterospinosus Amin, Heckmann & Nguyen Van Ha, 2011 A Alectis ciliaris, Auxis rochei, A. thazard, Balistes sp., Harpadon nehereus, Leiognathus equulus, Lutjanus bitaeniatus, Megalaspis cordyla, Nuchequula flavaxilla, Tylosurus sp. In QN, HP, BT [6, 15]
Rhadinorhynchus multispinosus Amin, Rubtsova & Ha, 2019 A Decapterus maruadsi In HP [13]
Rhadinorhynchus pacificus Amin, Rubtsova & Ha, 2019 A Auxis thazard In HP [13]
Rhadinorhynchus pristis (Rudolphi, 1802) Lühe, 1911 A Carangoides malabaricus In GOT, SCS [73, 118]
Rhadinorhynchus trachuri Harada, 1935 A Auxis thazard, Megalaspis cordyla, Tylosurus sp In KH, BT [2]
Family: Transvenidae Pichelin & Cribb, 2001
Pararhadinorhynchus magnus Van Ha, Amin, Ngo & Heckmann, 2018 A Scatophagus argus In GOT [50]
Sclerocollum neorubrimaris Amin, Heckmann & Ha, 2018 A Siganus guttatus In KH [12]
Family: Isthmosacanthidae Smales, 2012
Serrasentis sagittifer (Linton, 1889) Linton, 1932 A Abalistes stellaris, Atropus atropos, Carangoides malabaricus, Echeneis naucrates, Euthynnus affinis, Gerres filamentosus, Gerres sp., Gymnocranius griseus, Lutjanus russellii, Pomadasys argenteus, Rachycentron cacadum, Sardinella sp., Scomberoides lysan, Trachurus declivis, Triacanthus biaculeatus Py, In, Bc GOT, GOTh, SCS [71, 73, 80, 81, 113, 118, 119]
 Acanthocephala gen. sp. A Echeneis naucrates, Psettodes erumei GOT [109]
Phylum: Annelida Lamarck, 1809
Class: Clitellata Michaelsen, 1919
Subclass: Hirudinea Savigny, 1822
Order: Rhynchobdellida Blanchard, 1894
Family: Piscicolidae Johnston, 1865
Piscicola sp. H Lates calcarifer Gi, Sk KH [122]
Zeylanicobdella arugamensis de Silva, 1963 H Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, Lates calcarifer, Lutjanus argentimaculatus Sk KH [139]
Phylum: Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848
Subphylum: Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
Class: Hexanauplia Oakley, Wolfe, Lindgren & Zaharof, 2013
Subclass: Copepoda Milne Edwards, 1840
Order: Cyclopoida Burmeister, 1834
Family: Ergasilidae Burmeister, 1835
Ergasilus sp. Cr Epinephelus coioides, E. malabaricus Gi KH [139]
Order: Siphonostomatoida Burmeister, 1835
Family: Caligidae Burmeister, 1835
Abasia sp. Cr Saurida tumbil Gi GOT [61]
Anuretes branchialis Rangnekar, 1953 Cr Sarda sp. [61]
Caligus arii Bassett-Smith, 1898 Cr Arius sp [60]
Caligus bonito Wilson, 1905 Cr Euthynnus affinis [61]
Caligus confusus Pillai, 1961 Cr Abalistes stellatus, Decapterus sp. Gi GOT [61]
Caligus constrictus Heller, 1865 Cr Decapterus sp. Gi GOT [61]
Caligus epidemicus Hewitt, 1971 Cr Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina, Lates calcarifer Sk KH [122, 136]
Caligus fortis Kabata, 1965 Cr Abalistes stellatus [61]
Caligus multispinosus Shen, 1957 Cr Pampus argenteus [61]
Caligus pelamydis Krøyer, 1863 Cr Sphyraena jello [61]
Caligus robustus Bassett-Smith, 1898 Cr Decapterus sp. Gi GOT [61]
Caligus stromatei Krøyer, 1863 Cr Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides, E. malabaricus, E. tauvina, Lates calcarifer Gi KH [122, 136]
Caligus sp. Cr Acanthopagrus latus, Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Gi KH, QN [133, 140] Present study
Caligodes laciniatus (Krøyer, 1863) Cr Ablennes hians [61]
Hermilius pyriventris Heller, 1865 Cr Unidentified Marine catfish [61]
Mappates plataxus Rangnekar, 1958 Cr Platax teira, Sarda sp. [61]
Lepeophtheirus atypicus Lin, Ho & Chen, 1996 Cr Siganus fuscescens [61]
Lepeophtheirus longipalpus Bassett-Smith, 1898 Cr Arius acutirostris [61]
Lepeophtheirus sp. Cr Epinephelus tauvina* Sk GOT [34]
Parapetalus hirsutus (Bassett-Smith, 1898) Cr Eleutheronema tetradactylum [61]
Parapetalus occidentalis Wilson, 1908 Cr Sphyraena jello [61]
Sinocaligus formicoides (Redkar, Rangnekar et Murti, 1949) Cr Dussumieria elopsoides [61]
Synestius caliginus Steenstrup et Lutken, 1861 Cr Parastromateus niger [61]
Parapetalus sp. Cr Rachycentron canadum Gi KH [53]
Family: Hatschekiidae Kabata, 1979
Hatschekia foliolata Redkar, Rangnekar & Murti, 1950 Cr Parastromateus niger, Nemipterus peronii [61]
Hatschekia hanguyenvani Kovaleva, Nguyen et Ngo, 2017 Cr Gi GOT [62]
Hatschekia rotundigenitalis Yamaguti, 1939 Cr Unidentified marine host [61]
Hatschekia sp. Cr Amphiprion polymnus Gi KH [142]
Pseudocongericola sp. Cr Congresox talabonoides [61]
Family: Kroyeriidae Kabata, 1979
Kroyeria spatulata Pearse, 1948 Cr Carcharhinus sorrah [61]
Family: Lernaeopodidae Milne Edwards, 1840
Charopinopsis quaternia (Wilson C.B., 1935) Cr Scomberoides lysan [61]
Parabrachiella trichiuri (Yamaguti, 1939) Cr Lutjanus erythropterus Gi GOT [61]
Neobrachiella sp. Cr Valamugil engeli [61]
Naobranchia sp. Gerres filamentosus [61]
Family: Lernanthropidae Kabata, 1979
Chauvanium chauvani Kazatchenko, Kovaleva, Nguyen and Ngo, 2017 Cr Alepes melanoptera Gi GOT [61]
Lernanthropus alatus Pillai, 1964 Cr Alepes melanoptera, Caranx sp., Decapterus sp. [61]
Lernanthropus carangis Pillai, 1964 Cr Upeneus sulfureus [61]
Lernanthropus chirocentrosus Tripathi, 1959 Cr Chirocentrus dorab [61]
Lernanthropus cornutus Kirtisinghe, 1937 Cr Ablennes hians [61]
Lernanthropus francai Nunes-Ruivo, 1962 Cr Larimichthys croceus [61]
Lernanthropus latis Yamaguti, 1954 Cr Lates calcarifer Gi KH [140]
Lernanthropus lappaceus Wilson, 1912 Cr Eleutheronema tetradactylum, Arius maculatus [61]
Lernanthropus opisthopteri Pillai, 1964 Cr Ilisha elongata [61]
Lernanthropus otolithi Pillai, 1963 Cr Johnius carouna [61]
Lernanthropus polynemi Richiardi, 1881 Cr Unidentified host [61]
Lernanthropus sanguineus Song, 1976. Cr Lutjanus johnii [61]
Lernanthropus trifoliatus Bassett-Smith, 1898 Cr Arius maculatus, Arius sp., Polydactylus sextarius [61]
Lernanthropus villiersi Delamare-Deboutteville et Nunes-Ruivo, 1954 Cr Gerres filamentosus [61]
Lernanthropinus decapteri (Pillai, 1964) Pillai, 1967 Cr Decapterus maruadsi, Elisha filigera [61]
Lernanthropinus gibbosus (Pillai, 1964) Cr Saurida tumbil [61]
Lernanthropinus sphyraenae (Yamaguti et Yamasu, 1959) Cr Mene maculata [61]
Sagum sanguineus (Song, 1976) Cr Lutjanus johnii [61]
Sagum vietnamiensis Kazatchenko, Kovaleva, Nguyen and Ngo, 2017 Cr Gi GOT [61]
Family: Pseudocycnidae Wilson C.B., 1922
Cybicola armatus (Bassett-Smith, 1898) Kensley et Grindley, 1973 Cr Sphyraena jello, Euthynnus alleteratus, Scomberomorus commerson [61]
Pseudocycnus appendiculatus Heller, 1865 Cr Auxis thazard, Euthynnus affinis, E. alleteratus [61]
Family: Trebiidae Wilson C.B., 1905
Trebius elongatus Capart, 1953 Cr Taeniura meyeni [61]
Class: Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order: Isopoda Latreille, 1817
Family: Corallanidae Hansen, 1890
Alcirona sp. Cr Epinephelus coioides Sk QN, HP [133]
Corallana sp. Cr Epinephelus tauvina* Sk GOT [34]
Family: Cymothoidae Leach, 1818
Ceratothoa verrucosa (Schioedte & Meinert, 1883) Cr Epinephelus coioides Gi KH [135]
Family: Gnathiidae Leach, 1814
Gnathia sp. Cr Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Gi KH [133, 140]
 Gnathiidae gen. sp. Cr Epinephelus coioides Gi GOT [133]
1

This species has not been registered in WoRMS and not confirmed by international experts.

2

Prosorhynchus sp. A & Prosorhynchus sp. B have not been identified, but they are distinct based on some morphological characters.

3

This species has not been confirmed by international experts.

4

Dollfusiella sp. A and B were not identified to species level, but it was possible to distinguish them based on morphology.

5

Temporary name: This species has not been registered in WoRMS and not confirmed by international experts.

6

Philometra sp. 1 and 2 were not fully identified, but it was possible to distinguish them based on morphology.

Current usage metrics show cumulative count of Article Views (full-text article views including HTML views, PDF and ePub downloads, according to the available data) and Abstracts Views on Vision4Press platform.

Data correspond to usage on the plateform after 2015. The current usage metrics is available 48-96 hours after online publication and is updated daily on week days.

Initial download of the metrics may take a while.