Open Access
Research Article

Table 1

Species included in the phylogenetic analyses.

Parasite species Host species Host family Locality Accession number
Dactylogyridea
 Dactylogyridae
  Actinocleidus recurvatus Mizelle and Donahue, 1944 [41] Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus) Centrarchidae River Dunaj, SR AJ969951
  Aliatrema cribbi Plaisance & Kritsky, 2004 [50]** Chaetodon citrinellus (Cuvier, 1831) Chaetodontidae French Polynesia AY820612
  Ameloblastella chavarriai (Price, 1938) [53] Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Heptapteridae Lake Catemaco, MX KP056251
  Ameloblastella sp. 16 (from Mendoza-Palmero et al. [39]) Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophtalmidae River Nanay, PE KP056255
  Ancyrocephalus paradoxus Creplin, 1839 [10] Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus) Percidae River Morava, CR AJ969952
  Ancyrocephalus percae (Ergens, 1966) [12] Perca fluviatilis (Linnaeus) Percidae Lake Constance, GE KF499080
   Anacanthorus amazonicus Van Every & Kritsky, 1992 [ 65 ] Serrasalmus maculatus Kner, 1858 Serrasalmidae River Negro, BR MH843721
   Anacanthorus jegui Van Every & Kritsky, 1992 [ 65 ] Serrasalmus maculatus Kner, 1858 Serrasalmidae River Negro, BR MH843720
   Anacanthorus lepyrophallus Kritsky, Boeger, and Van Every, 1992 [ 29 ] Serrasalmus maculatus Kner, 1858 Serrasalmidae River Baia, BR MH843718
   Anacanthorus maltai Boeger & Kritsky, 1988 [ 5 ] Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmidae River Miranda, BR MH843716
   Anacanthorus paraxaniophallus Moreira, Carneiro, Ruz & Luque, 2019 [ 42 ] Serrasalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1837 Serrasalmidae River Paraná, BR MH843717
   Anacanthorus penilabiatus Boeger, Husak & Martins, 1995 [ 6 ] Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Serrasalmidae River Paraná, BR MH843719
   Anacanthorus rondonensis Boeger & Kritsky, 1988 [ 5 ] Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmidae River Miranda, BR MH843714
   Anacanthorus thatcheri Boeger & Kritsky, 1988[ 5 ] Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmidae River Miranda, BR MH843715
   Anacanthorus sp. 1 Myleus setiger Müller & Troschel, 1844 Serrasalmidae River Xingu, BR MH843722
  Bravohollisia roseta Lim, 1995 [34] Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Haemulidae Guangdong, CH DQ537364
  Bychowskyella pseudobagri Akhmerow, 1952 [2] Tachysurus fulvidraco (Richardson, 1846) Bagridae Guangdong, CH EF100541
  Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Van Cleave, 1932 [44] Cyprinus carpio (Linnaeus) Cyprinidae River Morava, CR AJ969944
  Dactylogyrus inversus (Goto and Kikuchi, 1917) [18] Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabracidae CH AY548928
  Euryhaliotrema perezponcei García-Vargas, Fajer-Ávila & Lamothe-Argumedo, 2008 [17] Lutjanus guttatus (Steindachner, 1869) Lutjanidae Bay Cerritos, MX HQ615996
  Euryhaliotrematoides annulocirrus (Yamaguti, 1968) [70]** Chaetodon vagabundus (Linnaeus) Chaetodontidae AUT AY820613
  Euryhaliotrematoides microphallus (Yamaguti, 1968)[70]** Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodontidae Palau AY820617
  Haliotrema angelopterum Plaisance, Bouamer & Morand, 2004 [49] Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodontidae Palau AY820620
  Haliotrema aurigae (Yamaguti, 1968) [70] Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodontidae AUT AY820621
  Haliotrematoides guttati García-Vargas, Fajer-Ávila & Lamothe-Argumedo, 2008 [17] Lutjanus guttatus (Steindachner, 1869) Lutjanidae Bay Cerritos, MX HQ615993
  Haliotrematoides spinatus Kritsky & Mendoza-Franco in Kritsky, Yang & Sun, 2009 [32] Lutjanus guttatus (Steindachner, 1869) Lutjanidae Pacific Coast, MX KC663679
  Ligictaluridus pricei (Mueller, 1936) [43] Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictaluridae River Moldau, CR AJ969939
  Mymarothecium viatorum Boeger, Piasecki and Sobecka, 2002 [7] Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Serrasalmidae River Paraná, BR MH843723
  Onchocleidus similis (Mueller, 1936) [43] Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus) Centrarchidae River Danube, SR AJ969938
Onchocleidus sp. Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Centrarchidae Guangzhou, CH AY841873
  Parasciadicleithrum octofasciatum Mendoza-Palmero, Blasco-Costa, Hernández-Mena & Pérez-Ponce de León, 2017 [40] Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlidae Unnamed creek in Ejido Reforma Agraria, MX KY305885
  Pseudodactylogyrus anguillae (Yin & Sproston, 1948) [71] Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus) Anguillidae River Dunaj, SR AJ969950
  Pseudodactylogyrus bini (Kikuchi, 1929) [26] Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus) Anguillidae Neusiedler Lake, AUS AJ969949
  Pseudohaliotrema sphincteroporus Yamaguti, 1953 [69] Siganus doliatus Guérin-Méneville, 1829 Siganidae Green Island, AUT AF382058
  Quadriacanthus kobiensis Ha Ky, 1968 [22] Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus) Clariidae Guangzhou, CH AY841874
  Sciadicleithrum meekii Mendoza-Franco, Scholz & Vidal-Martínez, 1997 [38] Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlidae Unnamed creek in Ejido Reforma Agraria, MX KY305889
  Sciadicleithrum splendidae Kritsky, Vidal‐Martínez & Rodríguez‐Canul, 1994 [31] Parachromis friedrichsthalii (Heckel, 1840) Cichlidae Laguna El Vapor, MX KY305890
  Tetrancistrum sp. Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganidae Heron Island, AUT AF026114
  Thaparocleidus asoti (Yamaguti, 1937) [68] Parasilurus asotus (Linnaeus) Siluridae Chongqing City, CH DQ157669
Thaparocleidus siluri (Zandt, 1924) [73] Silurus glanis (Linnaeus) Siluridae River Morava, CR AJ969940
  Unibarra paranoplatensis Suriano & Incorvaia, 1995 [61] Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986 Pimelodidae Santa Clara, PE KP056219
  Vancleaveus janauacaensis Kritsky, Thatcher and Boeger, 1986 [30] Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Doradidae River Itaya, PE KP056240
 Pseudomurraytrematidae
  Pseudomurraytrema sp.* Catostomus ardens Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 Catostomidae Snake River, Idaho AF382059
Tetraonchinea
 Anoplodiscidae
  Anoplodiscus cirrusspiralis Roubal, Armitage & Rohde, 1983 [56]* Sparus aurata (Linnaeus) Sparidae Sydney, AUT AF382060
 Tetraonchidae
  Tetraonchus monenteron (Wagener, 1857) [67]* Esox lucius (Linnaeus) Esocidae River Morava, CR AJ969953
 Monocotylidea
  Calicotyle affinis Scott, 1911 [57]* Chimaera monstrosa (Linnaeus) Chimaeridae Norway AF382061
  Clemacotyle australis Young, 1967 [72]* Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Myliobatidae Heron Island, AUT AF348350
  Decacotyle lymmae Young, 1967 [72]* Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Myliobatidae Heron Island, AUT AF348359
Dendromonocotyle octodiscus Hargis, 1955 [23]* Dasyatis americana (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatidae Gulf of Mexico AF348352
*

Species used as outgroups.

**

Euryhaliotrematoides and Aliatrema were placed in subjective synonymy with Euryhaliotrema [27].

Species sequenced in this study are shown in bold.

Abbreviations: AUS – Austria, AUT – Australia, BR – Brazil, CH – China, CR – Czech Republic, GE – Germany, MX – Mexico, PE – Peru, SR – Slovak Republic.

Current usage metrics show cumulative count of Article Views (full-text article views including HTML views, PDF and ePub downloads, according to the available data) and Abstracts Views on Vision4Press platform.

Data correspond to usage on the plateform after 2015. The current usage metrics is available 48-96 hours after online publication and is updated daily on week days.

Initial download of the metrics may take a while.